General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation EU 2016/679 and other applicable laws

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is an important issue to which we pay attention in all our business relationships and in all the services offered. We respect the confidentiality of your personal data and we always act in compliance with the provisions of the data protection laws and this privacy policy.

Introduction

This page is intended to inform the Data Subject / User on how Euclid Labs s.r.l. uses personal data collected from the website www.euclidlabs.it and related online applications, regardless of the purpose of the connection. The information can not be extended to websites that may be consulted by the user through links. The methods for collecting and managing the processing of personal data are described by identifying: type of data, legal basis,recipients of processing (including any foreign), retention period, rights of the Data Subject, if there is an obligation to communicate data and any consequences of denial, possible presence of automated decision-making (including profiling) and categories of data processed. By consulting this website, data relating to identified or identifiable subjects are processed in accordance with articles 4 and 24 of EU Reg. 2016/679 – GDPR. This information is collected, evaluated and subsequently used exclusively for authorized and permitted purposes and is not transmitted to third parties, except for express authorization of the Data Subject or if specified for the achievement of the purposes. This privacy policyis provided in compliance with the with articles 12, 13 and 14 of EU Reg. 2016/679 – GDPR.

 

1. Controller

The Controller is Euclid Labs s.r.l., based in Via Priula 78, 31040 Nervesa della Battaglia (TV), Italy, contactable at: info@euclidlabs.it. The processing operations will be carried out by Data Handler appointed by the Controller, who will operate under his direct authority in accordance with the instructions received.

2. Personal Data Collected and Treated

Navigation data The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. The collected data includes information on accesses, such as IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, as well as other parameters concerning the IT environment used by users (such as: the Internet browser used , the operating system, the domain name of the website visited last before accessing our website, the number of visits, the time spent on our website and the accessed pages). These data are used only for obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. This data, automatically collected, are not associated with any data from other sourcesconsequently preventing the identification of the Data Subjects. However, we reserve the right to verify and associate these data retrospectively if specific information on illegal use is brought to our attention.

Data provided voluntarily by the User Some personal data (for example: name, surname, email address,etc.) are requested from the User for registration or for the use of online services on our site. In this case, personal data are collected, as far as possible, on a voluntary and optional basis. In any case, for each of the services on our website there is a dedicated Policy that allows the User to understand precisely what is the related treatment. In fact, we believe that it is the best way to guarantee correctness, transparency and intelligibility of the information that must be given to the User.

However, if the User decides to send spontaneously and freely e-mail or mail to the addresses indicated on this web site, this will result in the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail or mail address and any other personal data inserted in the message necessary to reply to the requests. The personal data collected in this case are exclusively related to: – Identification data (for example: name, surname, address, telephone, fax, e-mail, etc.). – Tax information (if required by law – for example, tax code, VAT number, etc.). Personal data sent to us of different nature or not related to those specified above (such as sensitive or judicial personal data) will be processed in compliance with Regulation EU 2016/679 and related legislation only with express consent of the Data Subject and only if necessary to achieve the required purposes, otherwise they will be ignored and not treated or destroyed, with the exception of those necessary for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations.

Cookie This website uses various cookies to improve and make easy the navigation. For all the information on the Cookies of this Website visit: Cookie Policy .

3. Lawfulness, Purposes and Methods of Processing

The personal data provided by the Data Subject interacting with this website will be processed in compliance with the conditions of lawfulness pursuant to art. 6 Reg. EU 2016/679 (consent given to the processing, execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures, fulfillment of legal obligations, pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Controller) and are processed and used, in the minimum necessary content, exclusively for the following purposes:

  1. Operation and improvement of navigation on this website.
  2. Supply, improvement and support of our online services.
  3. Reply to requests made through the use of the contact form (refer to specific privacy policy at the time of use).
  4. Legitimate interests pursued by the Controller.
  5. Legislative and regulations obligations.

In any case, personal data will be processed in computerized, electronic and paper form and included in the databases to which only the Controller and its Data Handler may access. With regard to the data processed in all their forms, all appropriate security measures have been adopted to protect the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the Data Subject. In addition, specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access to the data. This website is provided on HTTPS encrypted connection (SSL certificate).

4. Obligation to provide data

Some personal data transmitted in the implicit use of internet communication protocols, as previously specified, are automatically conferred and necessary to proceed with browsing the website.

For what concerns the online services offered on this website, the provision of the data indicated as mandatory in the fields of the form is necessary to obtain what is required, to provide service and / or any professional or business relationships.

Except as specified above, the user is free to provide other personal data when reading this site and completing the online services forms.

5. Place of Data Processing

Processing related to the web services of this site takes place at the Controller’s office and is handled only by authorized Data Handler, or by subject in charge of occasional maintenance operations. The acquired data are saved on web servers in housing in dedicated server farms located in Italy and in the EU.

6. Possible Recipients of the Data 

The data are never transmitted to third parties except in cases where they are necessary and/or involved in achieving the purposes and/or provision of the service and/or execution of orders or contracts. We may also be required to transmit personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or requirements and / or to enforce rights and agreements.

  • Data transmission to third parties: We don’t transmit data to third parties except in the case of execution of explicit request of the Data Subject or the execution of a contract or service.
  • Abroad data transmission: we do not transmit the data to foreign subjects.
  • Compliance with laws and similar obligations:we will transmit your personal data in order to:
    1. apply or comply with law, regulation, order issued by a public authority or mandatory measures;
    2. detect and prevent security threats, fraud or other harmful activities;
    3. protect and / or enforce the rights and property of Euclid Labs s.r.l. or third parties;
    4. protect the rights and security of our employees and third parties.

In relation to the purposes indicated in points 1, 2 and 3 of the previous paragraph, the data may also be disclosed to the following subjects or to the categories of subjects indicated below, in any case regularly appointed to processing in full compliance with the existing regulations:

  • Accountants and tax/business consultant in assistance to companies when the communication is due by law, or is in the interest of the subject (natural or legal person);
  • Lawyers in assistance to companies when the communication is due by law, or when the communication is in the interest of the subject (natural or legal person);
  • Technical and / or Commercial Consultants to fulfill requests or services.

7. Data Retention Period  

At the end of the service or provision of the service, or when it is not otherwise provided in the dedicated Policies accepted by the Data Subject, personal data will be stored only for historical or statistical purposes or for any obligations, in accordance with the law, regulations, Community legislation and the codes of deontology and good conduct signed in accordance with art. 40 of Reg. EU 2016/679, for the period prescribed by current legislation (usually 10 years) or, in case they are not subject to any law, for a period not exceeding 5 years. After this period, personal data will be stored anonymously or destroyed.

8. Absence of an Automated Decision Making Process

There is no automated decision-making process on this website and no profiling system.

9. Data Subject rights

Data subject has the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication without delay in an intelligible form;
  • require information on your personal data stored by us (ex: origin, purposes, methods, categories, applied logic, retention period, rights, identification data of the Data Controller, subjects or categories to which data can be communicated) by writing us;
  • withdraw consent to the processing of data;
  • demand erasing of data;
  • require the transformation and / or the limitation or the block of processed data in violation of the law;
  • require updating, rectification or integration of data;
  • obtain his personal data, provided to the Controller, in order to transmit it to another Controller;
  • Ask for confirmation that the aforementioned operations have been brought to the attention of which data have been communicated, except in the case where this fulfillment is impossible or involves disproportionate duty respect to the protected right;
  • oppose, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
  • propose a complaint to the Privacy Authority (in Italy: www.garanteprivacy.it ).

For further information regarding laws and privacy rights, the Data Subject can visit the website of the respective competent Privacy Authority.

Privacy Authority in Italy: www.garanteprivacy.it .

The Data subject who wants to exercise his right must use the contacts of the Controller.

Privacy Policy - Contact

In compliance with the Regulation EU 2016/679 and related national law, we provide to Data Subject the necessary information regarding the purposes and methods of personal data’s processing for what concerns the data released in the Contact form of this website.
The data’s processing is based on the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency, limitation of purpose and storage, minimization, accuracy, protection by all legitimate means of integrity, confidentiality and rights.

Controler

The Controller is Euclid Labs s.r.l., based in Via Priula 78, 31040 Nervesa della Battaglia (TV), Italy, contactable at: info@euclidlabs.it.
The processing operations will be carried out by Data Handler appointed by the Controller, who will operate under his direct authority in accordance with the instructions received.

Purposes

The personal data voluntarily provided by the Data Subject through the compilation of the Contact form of this site, will be exclusively processed for replying activity and for sending information as required by the Data Subject and for the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller.

Will not be made any different data processing from the purposes specified here without delivery of the related Policy and the specific consent given from the Data Subject.

Obligatoriness or optionality of the given data

Fill the fields of the Contact’s form with personal data is optional except for those fields indicated as mandatory. The mandatory data are necessary to achieve the purposes and denial to provide them will determine the impossibility, for the Controller and his Data Handler, to send answers and information as request by the Data Subject.

Methods of processing

The data will be processed with IT tools in compliance with the security measures required by current legislation.

The personal data, given by the Data Subject by the compilation of the Contact form fields for ask question and / or ask information, will be stored in the relative application exclusively for the purposes indicated above.

The Data Controller undertakes to observe specific security measures to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access, in full compliance with the law and regulations.

Lawfulness

The Data Subject must give his consent to processing his personal data for the purposes envisaged in this privacy policy to receive the requested information.

Data Communication to third parties

The data collected and processed in reference to this information is not communicated to third parties.

Time of conservation

The data will be archived for a period of 2 years after the last contact, unless the longer storage is legally permitted for other reasons or for the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller.

Data Subject rights

Data subject has the right to:

For further information regarding laws and privacy rights, the Data Subject can visit the website of the respective competent Privacy Authority.

Privacy Authority in Italy: www.garanteprivacy.it .

The Data subject who wants to exercise his right must use the contacts of the Controller.

CHIUDI

This site uses cookies. If you continue with navigation consent use For details please see our cookie policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close